CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Erik R. Heller
Orbea USA
700 W. Broadway Street, Suite 1
North Little Rock, AR 72114

RE: The tariff classification of an electric bicycle from Spain

Dear Mr. Heller:

In your letter dated September 19, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as the GAIN E-Bike.

You state that the E-Bike is offered in either a Carbon or Aluminum frame. Regardless of the frame, all models are equipped with 27 inch wheels, a 250W rear hub motor and a 36V/6.9A Lithium Ion Battery.

All GAIN E-Bikes are equipped with pedal assist with multiple gear configurations. The information provided shows that the motor assist can propel the E-Bike to 20 mph.

The applicable subheading for the GAIN E-Bike will be 8711.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars: With electric motor for propulsion. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division